Connecting...

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Edit Mode Tips

Upload your banner image by clicking above area and then browse and upload your image.

Your privacy is important to us. Titan Recruitment Pty Ltd (Titan) is committed to providing a safe and secure user experience and complies with Australian Government Legislation governing privacy of personal information by businesses to protect and safeguard your privacy when you deal with us. 


Titan manages personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 and Australian Privacy Principles (APP). This policy applies to information that is collected in all operations within Titan, including visitors to our website. 

The Titan Privacy Policy will be reviewed and updated from time to time to ensure it remains appropriate to the changing environment. As a result, please remember to refer back to this Privacy Policy regularly to review any amendments.


KINDS OF INFORMATION THAT WE COLLECT AND HOLD
Some information provided to us by clients, candidates, contractors and other third parties might be considered private or personal. Without these details we would not be able to carry on our business and provide our services to you. We will only collect personal information if it is necessary for one of our functions or activities.


Collection
The type of information that we typically collect and hold is likely to depend on whether you are an individual person or Client / Supplier.

Personally identifiable information about you is collected only when you knowingly and voluntarily submit it to us. It may be used for acknowledgment and training purposes or future reference unless we disclose other uses in this Privacy Policy or at the time of collection.

If you provide us with your email address, it will not be added to any other mailing list or disclosed without your consent.

Personal or sensitive information is collected from people in the following situations: 

  • You complete a registration form, or respond to a job advertisement, or provide any other information along with your application
  • When we complete any reference(s) on you
  • We receive the results of any competency or medical test or any background check as required for a position
  • We receive any complaint or other information from or about you in the workplace
  • We receive any information about any insurance investigation, litigation, registration or professional disciplinary matter, criminal matter, inquest or inquiry in which you were involved
  • We receive any information about a workplace accident in which you are involved
  • We receive documents to verify your legal right to work in Australia
  • You provide us with any additional information about you
  • We occasionally gather statistical information from our website users. This information is anonymous and is only used to help us continually improve the experience for our users.

Information is collected from Clients/ Suppliers in the following situations:

  • We receive Business contact details
  • We receive key people contact details within the business
  • We receive information regarding functions and activities of the business
  • We receive information on structure, culture and general information of the business to gain an understanding of operations
  • We receive recruitment and HR information from the business
  • Any additional information is provided by the business to Titan
  • When you request any marketing collateral such as White Papers, Case Studies etc, participate in blogs and forums and any other online mediums.

SENSITIVE INFORMATION

Under the Australian Privacy Act 1988, sensitive information is a special category of personal information. This information includes membership of a professional or trade associations or membership of a trade union, criminal record, health information, racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, or sexual preferences or practices. Sensitive information can, in most cases, only be disclosed with your consent

NOTIFICATION OF COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
At the time, or as soon as practical, where personal information is collected by us we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of who we are, the fact that you are able to gain access to the information held about you, the purpose of the collection, the type(s) or organisations to which we usually disclose the information collected about you, any laws requiring the collection of the information and the main consequences for you if all or part of the information is not collected.


HOW YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION IS USED
The purposes for which we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information are likely to differ depending on whether you are a job seeker, a referee, a contractor, an advisor, or represent a Client or Supplier.

Your personal and sensitive information may be used in connection with:

  • Work placement operations
  • Recruitment functions
  • Statistical purposes and statutory compliance requirements
  • Our assessment of your ongoing performance
  • Any test or assessment (including medical tests and assessments) that you might be required to undergo
  • Informing you of possible work opportunities, or other events or information sessions by direct mail or email
  • Our management and resolution of any complaint, inquiry or investigation in which you are involved
  • Any insurance claim or proposal that requires disclosure of your personal or sensitive information
  • Undertaking criminal reference checks
  • For research, development, business systems and infrastructure testing, and other business purposes to assist us in providing our services to you
  • Marketing services to you

Information from representatives of our Clients and Suppliers may be used in connection with:

  • Performing our function with you
  • Client and business relationship management
  • Recruitment functions
  • Marketing our services to you
  • Statistical purposes and statutory compliance requirements
  • Our management and resolution of any complaint, inquiry or investigation in which you are involved

INTEGRITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION 

Once we receive personal information, the information is maintained in an extremely secure environment. Personal information will not be released by us unless in accordance with the Privacy Act or where consent is provided. 

We take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we hold is protected from misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We may hold personal information in either electronic or hard copy form. Personal information is destroyed or de-identified when no longer required in accordance with the requirements of the Archives Act 1983 (Cth). 

We also take all reasonable steps to ensure that personal information collected by us is accurate, up to date, complete and relevant. These measures include updating and maintaining personal information when we are advised by individuals that information is incorrect or has changed. 


COOKIES

A cookie is a short piece of data which is sent from a web server to a web browser on the user's machine when the browser visits the server's site. The cookie is stored on the user's machine, but it is not an executable program and cannot do anything to your machine. Whenever a web browser requests a file from the same web server that sent the cookie, the browser sends a copy of that cookie back to the server along with the request. In this way, the server knows you have visited before and can co-ordinate your access to different pages on its web site. A server cannot find out a name or email address, or anything about a user's computer, by using cookies. Cookies are essential in providing a seamless access to some online databases. titanrecruitment.com.au uses first-party cookies to obtain session details for access to parts of our sites. Cookie information is not stored or collected by titanrecruitment.com.au.

Google Analytics

In addition to web server logs, we use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. ("Google"). Reports obtained from Google Analytics are used to help improve the efficiency and usability of this website.

Google Analytics uses first-party cookies and JavaScript code to gather statistics about how the website is accessed. It anonymously tracks how our visitors interact with this website, including where they came from, what they did on the site including such things as news registration. The information generated by the cookie and JavaScript code about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers located outside Australia. Google is based in the United States of America (USA). Should you wish to contact Google, you can find contact details on Google's Contact us page.

Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of our website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf.

By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner described in Google's Privacy Policy and for the purposes set out above. Relevant legislation of the USA will apply. You can opt out of Google Analytics if you disable or refuse the cookie, disable JavaScript, or use the opt-out service provided by Google.


DEALING WITH UNSOLICITED PERSONAL INFORMATION
When you contact us unsolicited and voluntarily submit personal information to us that identifies you such as your name, email address, company name, address, phone number, and other information about yourself or your business via email or other mediums, we retain your personal details on file.

We may send you, via email or other mediums, information which we think may be of interest to you or marketing communications relating to our services.


DIRECT MARKETING
Titan may use your personal information to contact you (including by email, telephone, SMS, or other electronic mediums) in relation to our products or services that we think may be of interest to you and/or provide you with industry information.

You can opt out from any marketing communications being sent to you at any time by emailing marketing@titan.net.au or following the prompts on the communication itself.

Titan complies with the Spam Act 2003 and your information will not be misused or passed onto a third party for their own Direct Marketing.


DISCLOSURES
We may disclose personal or sensitive information held about an individual for the primary purpose for which it is collected or for a related secondary purpose where it would be reasonably expected by you that we would use the information in such a way. This information is only disclosed to persons outside our business in the circumstances set out in this policy or as otherwise notified to you at the time of collection of the information.

In addition we are permitted to use or disclose personal information held about you: 

  • Where you have consented to the use or disclosure
  • Where we reasonably believe that the use or disclosure is necessary to lessen or prevent a serious, immediate threat to someone's health or safety or the public's health or safety 
  • Where we reasonably suspect that unlawful activity has been, is being or may be engaged in and the use or disclosure is a necessary part of our investigation or in reporting the matter to the relevant authorities
  • Where such use or disclosure is required under or authorised by law (for example, to comply with a subpoena, a warrant or other order of a court or legal process)
  • Where we reasonably believe that the use or disclosure is reasonably necessary for prevention, investigation, prosecution and punishment of crimes or wrongdoings or the preparation for, conduct of, proceedings before any court or tribunal or the implementation of the orders of a court or tribunal by or on behalf of an enforcement body.

Disclosure will usually be:

  • internally and to our related entities
  • to our Clients
  • to Referees for suitability and screening purposes 

CROSS-BORDER DISCLOSURES
Some of your personal information may be disclosed to overseas recipients. We cannot guarantee that any recipient of your personal information will protect it to the standard to which Titan protects your information. The costs and difficulties of enforcement of privacy rights in foreign jurisdictions and the impracticability of attempting to enforce such rights in some jurisdictions will mean that in some instances, we will need to seek your consent to disclosure.


HOW YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION IS STORED AND PROTECTED
Personal information is held in our Customer Relationship Management System (CRM) until it is no longer needed for any purpose for which it may be used or disclosed, at which time it will be de-identified or destroyed provided that it is lawful for us to do so.
Titan places a great importance on the security of all information associated with our customers, clients, contractors, and employees, and has a range of measures to protect your personal information from:

  • Misuse, interference and loss; and
  • Unauthorised access, modification or disclosure

No data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect user's personal information, Titan cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information transmitted to it or from its online products or services, and users do so at their own risk. Once Titan receives your transmission, it makes every effort to ensure its security on its systems.

Links to External Websites: Where titanrecruitment.com.au links to external websites outside of our business, we cannot ensure that your privacy will be protected in accordance with this policy. You should consult these other websites’ privacy policies as we have no control over them and are not responsible for any information that is submitted to or collected by these third parties.

Information stored within our computer systems can only be accessed by those entrusted with authority and computer network password sanctions.


NOTIFIABLE DATA BREACHES SCHEME

Privacy Amendment (Notifiable Data Breaches) Bill 2017 (Cth)

On 13 February 2017, Federal Parliament passed the Privacy Amendment (Notifiable Data Breaches) Bill 2016 (Cth) to introduce mandatory data breach reporting regime, requiring certain organisations to report "a serious data breach" to the Australian Information Commissioner.

The Bill seeks to introduce a new obligation on relevant organisations to report a "serious data breach" to the Australian Information Commissioner and notify individuals whose data is affected by a breach.

In line with the Australian Governments legislation “Notifiable Data Breach (NDB)” we are required (as of 23rd February 2018) to notify the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner if we suspect or know of any breach of our database or systems enabling illegal and unauthorised access to personal information residing on our databases.

Any such breach must be reported within 30 days of becoming aware of a possible breach.


WHAT IS A "SERIOUS" BREACH?

In simple terms, it is the unauthorised access or disclosure of personal information; credit reporting information, or tax file information.


NOTIFICATION

If a serious breach has occurred, we must notify the Commissioner and affected individuals/ organisations that are deemed to be 'at risk'. This must be done as soon as practicable after we become aware that a potential "serious data breach" has occurred. The notification must include:

  • the orgnisations' contact details as appropriate;
  • the sort of information concerned; and
  • the description of the serious breach;
  • recommendations detailing the steps that individuals should take in response to the serious data breach.

ACCESS TO & CORRECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
Titan is committed to ensuring that the personal information it holds and discloses is accurate, up to date and complete.

If you find that personal information that we hold about you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, you can ask us to correct it by contacting us

To make a request to access your personal information, you will need to contact the Privacy Officer to verify your identification and provide details on the information you require.

Subject to some exceptions set out in privacy law, you can gain access to your personal information that we hold. 

Important exceptions include:

  • Evaluative opinion material obtained confidentially in the course of our performing reference checks; and access that would impact on the privacy rights of other people. We do refuse access if it would breach confidentiality. 

If we refuse to provide you with access or correct the personal information held about you by us, then we will provide reasons for such refusal.

We aim to respond to any requests for access or correction within fourteen (14) working days. No charge is applicable for giving access or correction to personal information. 


COMPLAINTS
You have the right to complain about our handling of your personal information if you believe that we have interfered with your privacy.

We aim to acknowledge receipt of all complaints within five (5) working days, and aim to resolve all complaints within thirty (30) working days. This may not be possible in all circumstances depending on the contents of the complaint. In this situation, we will respond to your complaint in a reasonable time.

If the complaint cannot be resolved by means that we propose in our response, we will suggest that you take your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner


ENQUIRIES
You can make enquiries, request to access/delete or correct your information, or complain about alleged breaches of the APP’s to our Privacy Officer.

Privacy Officer
Titan Recruitment Pty Ltd
PO BOX 7544
CLOISTERS SQUARE WA 6850
Telephone:  08 6467 0600
Email: privacy@titanrecruitment.com.au

Call Titan today on +61 8 6467 0600 so we can help build that next opportunity...